Surya Class IX-X Frigate

from Ships of the Star Fleet - Volume One, Calon Riel & Mastercom Data Center

Notes - circa 2286:

 

Construction Data:            
     Model-    Mk I    Mk II    Mk III
     Class-    X    IX    IX
     Class Commission Date-    2245    2256    2266
     Number Produced-    39    -    -
Hull Data:            
     Superstructure-    20    26    26
     Damage Chart-    C    C    C
     Size:            
          Length-    237.4 m    237.4 m    237.4 m
          Width-    127.1 m    127.1 m    127.1 m
          Height-    60.5 m    60.5 m    60.5 m
          Displacement-    158,135 mt    128,485 mt    130,675 mt
Cargo:            
     Total SCU-    310 SCU    260 SCU    260 SCU
     Cargo Capacity-    15500 mt    13000 mt    13000 mt
Equipment Data:            
     Computer Type-    M-2    M-3    M-4
     Transporters-            
          Standard 6-person-    3    3    3
          Combat 12-person-    4    4    4
          Emergency 22-person-    2    2    2
          Cargo-    3    3    3
Other Data:            
     Crew-    280    280    280
     Troops-    124    124    124
     Passengers-    20    20    20
     Shuttlecraft-    12    12    12
Engines and Power Data:            
     Total Power Available-    35    32    34
     Movement Point Ratio-    3/1    3/1    3/1
     Warp Engine Type-    FWC-1    FWE-2    FWE-2
          Number-    2    2    2
          Power-    16 ea.    13 ea.    13 ea.
          Stress Chart-    O/M    G/K    G/K
          Max Safe Cruising-    Warp 7    Warp 7    Warp 7
          Emergency Speed-    Warp 9    Warp 9    Warp 9
     Impulse Engine Type-    FIC-2    FIC-3    FIE-2
          Power Units-    3    6    8
Weapons and Firing Data:            
     Beam Weapon Type-    FL-4    FH-5    FH-9
          Number-    4    6    6
          Firing Arcs-    2 f, 1 f/p, 1 f/s    2 f/p, 2 f, 2 f/s    2 f/p, 2 f, 2 f/s
          Firing Chart-    G    R    X
          Maximum Power-    3    4    6
          Damage Modifiers            
               +3    (-)    (-)    (-)
               +2    (-)    (1-8)    (1-12)
               +1    (1-4)    (9-16)    (13-22)
     Beam Weapon Type-    -    FH-2    FH-8
          Number-    -    2    2
          Firing Arcs-    -    1 p/a, 1 s/a    1 p/a, 1 s/a
          Firing Chart-    -    H    T
          Maximum Power-    -    3    5
          Damage Modifiers            
               +3    -    (-)    (-)
               +2    -    (-)    (1-10)
               +1    -    (1-10)    (11-18)
     Torpedo Type-    FAC-1    FP-1    FP-5
          Number-    2    2    2
          Firing Arcs-    2 f    2 f    2 f
          Firing Chart-    F    L    R
          Power To Arm-    3    1    1
          Damage-    8    10    16
Shield Data:            
     Shield Type-    FSC    FSK    FSL
          Shield Point Ratio-    1/1    1/2    1/3
          Maximum Shield-    5    15    15
Combat Efficiency:            
     D-    52.1    89.2    107.7
     WDF-    8    30    63.6

 

 Vessel     Regsitry     Shipyard     Laid Down     Launched     Comissioned     Status 
 Surya     NCC-1850     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     March 19, 2242     January 12, 2244     December 14, 2244     Active 
 Illusive     NCC-1851     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     December 17, 2243     September 21, 2245     March 12, 2246     Active 
 Antrim     NCC-1852     Star Fleet Division, Baltic Yards, Leningrade, Sol III     February 03, 2244     November 15, 2245     March 06, 2246     Active 
 Durmitov     NCC-1853     Star Fleet Division, Baltic Yards, Leningrade, Sol III     June 26, 2244     March 30, 2246     September 14, 2246     Active 
 Kanaris     NCC-1854     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     August 19, 2244     May 12, 2246     November 30, 2246     Active 
 Pralaya     NCC-1855     Star Fleet Division, San Francisco Yards, Sol III     April 10, 2245     January 08, 2247     June 13, 2247     Active 
 Hashira     NCC-1856     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     April 10, 2245     February 12, 2247     July 19, 2247     Active 
 Andalucia     NCC-1857     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     July 19, 2245     April 06, 2247     September 13, 2247     Active 
 Brilliant     NCC-1858     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     September 17, 2245     June 28, 2247     December 23, 2247     Active 
 Thetis     NCC-1859     Seskon Trella (Starcraft Designs Section), Chagala, Tellar     October 13, 2245     August 12, 2247     December 25, 2247     Active 
 Avenger     NCC-1860     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     November 12, 2245     August 19, 2247     February 03, 2248     Refit 
 Courageous     NCC-1861     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     November 17, 2245     September 16, 2247     March 21, 2248     Active 
 Endurance     NCC-1862     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     December 10, 2245     October 06, 2247     April 04, 2248     Active 
 Illustrious     NCC-1863     Seskon Trella (Starcraft Designs Section), Chagala, Tellar     January 05, 2246     November 05, 2247     May 19, 2248     Active 
 Reliant     NCC-1864     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., Terra Aphrodite, Venue (Sol II)     January 05, 2246     November 10, 2247     May 26, 2248     Active 
 Vigilant     NCC-1865     Zodiac Interstellar Industries, Marsport, Mars (Sol IV)     March 12, 2246     December 18, 2247     July 07, 2248     Active 
 Dromio     NCC-1866     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     February 17, 2246     December 21, 2247     May 21, 2248     Active 
 Balthasar     NCC-1867     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     March 01, 2246     January 08, 2248     June 06, 2248     Active 
 Ardana     NCC-1868     Nunin Starflight Interstellar, Farbi Spacedocks, O'ryan's Planet     April 18, 2246     March 14, 2248     August 11, 2248     Active 
 Amiens     NCC-1869     Singapore Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Singapore, Terra (Sol III)     May 18, 2246     March 16, 2248     September 13, 2248     Active 
 Antipholus     NCC-1870     Singapore Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Singapore, Terra (Sol III)     May 22, 2246     April 17, 2248     October 10, 2248     Active 
 Dardanius     NCC-1871     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., New London, England, Terra (Sol III)     August 08, 2246     May 25, 2248     November 24, 2248     Active 
 Hippolyta     NCC-1872     Singapore Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Singapore, Terra (Sol III)     November 14, 2246     August 12, 2248     January 14, 2249     Active 
 Melkotia     NCC-1873     Seskon Trella (Starcraft Designs Section), Chagala, Tellar     December 22, 2246     September 17, 2248     February 08, 2249     Active 
 Sarpedion     NCC-1874     Nunin Starflight Interstellar, Farbi Spacedocks, O'ryan's Planet     December 27, 2246     October 01, 2248     March 20, 2249     Active 
 Odin     NCC-1875     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     December 30, 2246     September 16, 2248     February 19, 2249     Active 
 Nar-Tak Shir     NCC-1876     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., Terra Aphrodite, Venue (Sol II)     January 05, 2247     October 12, 2248     May 16, 2249     Active 
 Resolution     NCC-1877     Star Fleet Division, San Francisco Yards, Sol III     March 11, 2239     September 06, 2243     February 05, 2247     Active 
 Polonius     NCC-1878     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., Terra Aphrodite, Venue (Sol II)     April 02, 2247     January 05, 2249     July 05, 2249     Active 
 Yonada     NCC-1879     Vickers Shipbuilding Group Ltd., Terra Aphrodite, Venue (Sol II)     July 15, 2247     May 04, 2249     October 28, 2249     Active 
 Oberon     NCC-1880     Nunin Starflight Interstellar, Farbi Spacedocks, O'ryan's Planet     September 09, 2247     July 03, 2249     January 05, 2250     Active 
 Alarcity     NCC-1881     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     November 12, 2247     August 06, 2249     February 14, 2250     Active 
 Shiva     NCC-1882     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     January 04, 2248     October 14, 2249     April 01, 2250     Active 
 Regent     NCC-1883     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     February 15, 2248     November 13, 2249     May 10, 2250     Active 
 Spiro     NCC-1884     Star Fleet Division, Singapore Naval Yards, Sol III     June 12, 2248     March 28, 2250     September 13, 2250     Active 
 Noshiro     NCC-1885     Empress Spacecraft Design & Building, Port Copernicus, Luna     September 06, 2248     May 31, 2250     December 09, 2250     Active 
 Arendt     NCC-1886     Singapore Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Singapore, Terra (Sol III)     May 21, 2249     February 23, 2251     July 10, 2251     Active 
 Noiovi     NCC-1887     Singapore Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Singapore, Terra (Sol III)     September 15, 2249     June 24, 2251     December 10, 2251     Active 
 Argus     NCC-1888     Singapore Shipbuilding & Engineering Co., Ltd., Singapore, Terra (Sol III)     January 12, 2250     October 14, 2251     April 14, 2252     Active